[1] Which of Indian Shooter has won Gold in Men\'s 10m Air Rifle
event at Commonwealth Games 2014?
A: Karni Singh
B: Gagan Narang
C: Abhinav Bindra
D: Vijay Kumar
B: Gagan Narang
C: Abhinav Bindra
D: Vijay Kumar
Ans:(C) Abhinav Bindra
[2] Who has been appointed as Governor of Haryana?
A: D Y Patil
B: Kaptan Singh Solanki
C: K N Tripathi
D: R P Singh
A: D Y Patil
B: Kaptan Singh Solanki
C: K N Tripathi
D: R P Singh
Ans:(B) Kaptan Singh Solanki
[3] what is "Gauravi"?
A: A robot
B: An app to curb food waste
C: One Stop Crisis center for women
D: Submarine based missile
A: A robot
B: An app to curb food waste
C: One Stop Crisis center for women
D: Submarine based missile
Ans:(C) One Stop Crisis center for women
[4] Kargil Vijay Diwas is celebrated on?
A: July 14
B: July 18
C: July 22
D: July 26
A: July 14
B: July 18
C: July 22
D: July 26
Ans:(D) July 26
[5] Who has been appointed as member of UN Board of Auditors?
A: Krishna Kumar
B: Rajesh Mishra
C: Shashi Kant Sharma
D: Narendra Kumar Verma
A: Krishna Kumar
B: Rajesh Mishra
C: Shashi Kant Sharma
D: Narendra Kumar Verma
Ans:(C) Shashi Kant Sharma
[6] "Peace Clause" is associated with which
Organisation's working rules?
A: World Bank
B: UNDP
C: IMF
D: WTO
A: World Bank
B: UNDP
C: IMF
D: WTO
Ans:(D) WTO
[7] Which of the Indian Players have won Gold on first day of Commonwealth
Games 2014?
A: Navjot Rana
B: Ganeh Mali and Sushila Likmabam
C: Sukhen Dey and K Sanjita Chanu
D: Kalpana Thoudam
A: Navjot Rana
B: Ganeh Mali and Sushila Likmabam
C: Sukhen Dey and K Sanjita Chanu
D: Kalpana Thoudam
Ans:(C) Sukhen Dey and K Sanjita Chanu
[8] Who has been elected as new President of Iraq?
A: Peter Mutharika
B: Fuad Masum
C: Rahun Ibik
D: Asif Maliki
A: Peter Mutharika
B: Fuad Masum
C: Rahun Ibik
D: Asif Maliki
Ans:(B) Fuad Masum
[9] Which Organisation releases Human Development Report?
A: World Bank
B: IMF
C: UNESCO
D: UNDP
A: World Bank
B: IMF
C: UNESCO
D: UNDP
Ans:(D) UNDP
[10] India has been ranked at which place according to Human
Development Report 2014?
A: 123
B: 129
C: 135
D: 138
A: 123
B: 129
C: 135
D: 138
Ans:(C) 135
[11] FDI Cap in Insurance sector has been raised from 26 percent
to
A: 34 percent
B: 41 percent
C: 46 percent
D: 49 percent
A: 34 percent
B: 41 percent
C: 46 percent
D: 49 percent
Ans:(D) 49 percent
[12] Which of the country is not included in Malabar Naval
Excercise?
A: USA
B: India
C: Japan
D: Russia
A: USA
B: India
C: Japan
D: Russia
Ans:(D) Russia
[13] Japanese Encephalitis is a disease caused by?
A: Algae
B: Bacteria
C: Fungus
D: Mosquito borne virus
A: Algae
B: Bacteria
C: Fungus
D: Mosquito borne virus
Ans:(D) Mosquito borne virus
[14] Which of the Typhoon has affected east coast of Taiwan?
A: Matmo
B: Katrina
C: Arthur
D: Phangsu
A: Matmo
B: Katrina
C: Arthur
D: Phangsu
Ans:(A) Matmo
[15] Which of Doordarshan's Programme to be featured in Limca
Book of Records?
A: Naya Daur
B: Naad Bhed-The Mystry of Sound
C: Hum Log
D: Ramayan
A: Naya Daur
B: Naad Bhed-The Mystry of Sound
C: Hum Log
D: Ramayan
Ans:(B) Naad Bhed-The Mystry of Sound
[16] Which of the Indian company became first company to achieve
market capitalization of 5 lakh crore rupees?
A: Infosys
B: Reliance Industries
C: Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)
D: Tata Steel
A: Infosys
B: Reliance Industries
C: Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)
D: Tata Steel
Ans:(C) Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)
[17] Which of the artist has been awarded with honorary
doctorate from Berklee college of music?
A: Javed Akhtar
B: A R Rahman
C: Gulzar
D: Pritam
A: Javed Akhtar
B: A R Rahman
C: Gulzar
D: Pritam
Ans:(B) A R Rahman
[18] P5+1 negotiations are related to?
A: Middle east crisis
B: Ukraine crisis
C: Iran nuclear issue
D: Peace in Afghanistan
A: Middle east crisis
B: Ukraine crisis
C: Iran nuclear issue
D: Peace in Afghanistan
Ans:(C) Iran nuclear issue
[19] A famous sportsperson, who was first African American woman
to win Olympic gold has died, who was that sportsperson?
A: Ashley Tellis
B: Bennet Jackson
C: Camella
D: Alice Coachman
A: Ashley Tellis
B: Bennet Jackson
C: Camella
D: Alice Coachman
Ans:(D) Alice Coachman
[20]
Which of the Indian origin person has been appointed as Treasury Minister of
UK?
A: Manbir Singh
B: Priti Patel
C: Rajat Gupta
D: K K Mehrotra
Ans:(B) Priti Patel
A: Manbir Singh
B: Priti Patel
C: Rajat Gupta
D: K K Mehrotra
Ans:(B) Priti Patel






