Directions (Qs. 1 to 5) : In these questions, out of the four
alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given
word.
1. Absolve
(A) Withheld
(B) Consume
(C) Punish
(D) Acquit
2. Ascription
(A)
Cure
(B) Description
(C) Account
(D) Attribution
3. Toil
(A) Tell
(B) Test
(C)
Spoil
(D) Work hard
4. Mimic
(A)
Copy
(B) Tease
(C) Refresh
(D) Greet
5. Kiosk
(A)
Mall
(B) Store
(C)
Shop
(D) Booth
Directions (Qs. 6 to 10) : In these questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word and mark.
6. Obstruct
(A) prevent
(B) clear
(C)
block
(D) instruct
7. Encouraged
(A) disowned
(B) neglected
(C) feared
(D) discouraged
8. Knack
(A) inability
(B) disgusting
(C) skill
(D) enmity
9. Altruistic
(A) evil
(B) selfish
(C)
cruel
(D) unkind
10. Inhale
(A) exhale
(B) insert
(C) extricate
(D) hate
Answers:
1) D
2) D
3) D
4) A
5) D
6) B
7) D
8) A
9) B
10) A






